3:13 pm - Monday December 16, 9343

District 11 Students Headed to International Competition after Winning at State Competition‏

District 11 Students Headed to International Competition after Winning at State Competition

 

Recently, the District 11 Future Problem Solving teams competed at the State competition held at Coronado High School.  D11 students prevailed and are on their way to Iowa State University in Ames, Iowa, June 12-15, to compete at the Future Problem Solving International Conference.

 

To earn first, second, and third place awards, and the trip to the International Conference, students received a future scenario for which they were to create a solution. Based on their research, the teams established the underlying problem and created the best solution to the future scenario, using critical, creative thinking.

 

The winners are:

Senior Division Teams: First place – Sara DelValle and Lucy Partlow-Loyall (Coronado High School) and Helen Stritzel (Palmer High School), they will compete at the International Competition at Iowa State; second place – Hannah Levy, Elinor Kuykendall, Olivia Stenholm, and Stacy Hayes(Coronado High School).

 

Middle Division Teams: First place – Jackie Dunn and Nikki Partlow-Loyall (Coronado High School) and Thecla Shubert (Rampart High School); second place – Brian Smith, Gabrielle Stenholm, Isabelle Stritzel, Michael Coale (West Middle School); both teams will compete at the International Competition at Iowa State.

 

Junior Division Teams: Second place – Jaeden Rooker, Shawn Crook, and Micah Harms (West Middle School); and third place – Zoe Hutcherson, Sophie Westercamp, and Tiana Cuthbert (West Middle School).

 

Scenario Writing, Middle Division: First place – Summer Wilson (West Middle School), who will compete at the International Competition at Iowa State.

 

Skit (reflecting their action plan) Placements, Senior Division Teams: Second place – Sara DelValle, Lucy Partlow-Loyall, and Helen Stritzel; and third place – Elinor Kuykendall, Sara DelValle, and Lucy Partlow-Loyall.

 

Skit (reflecting their action plan) Placements, Junior Division Team: First place – Rygar Schuberg, Rebecca Solomon, Frank Vazzano, andNatalia Lambos (Fremont Elementary School).

Comments

comments

Filed in: education / educación