12:26 am - Friday September 22, 2017

Winners announced for Ark Valley Regional Science Fair‏

Winners announced for Ark Valley Regional Science Fair

 

The 17th annual Arkansas Valley Regional Science Fair was held at Otero Junior College on February 20-23. Close to 160 students, ranging in grades from K-12, attended the event. Students came from the following school districts: Branson, Kim, Fowler, Gardner, Hoehne, La Junta, La Veta, Las Animas, Manzanola, Primero, Pioneer Christian, Rocky Ford, Swink, Trinidad and Walsenburg.

 

The Arkansas Valley Regional Science and Engineering Fair is affiliated with the Colorado State Science and Engineering Fair and with the International Science and Engineering Fair. First place winners in grades 6 through 12 at the Regional Science Fair will be able to advance to the Colorado State Science and Engineering Fair to be held on April 11-13 at CSU in Fort Collins. The top senior division project winner will be eligible to advance directly from the Regional Science Fair to the International Science and Engineering Fair Phoenix, Arizona to be held May 12-17, 2013.

 

The Arkansas Valley Regional Science and Engineering Fair will be well represented at the Colorado State Science and Engineering Fair this year.  Eleven junior projects completed by thirteen area students and nine senior projects by fifteen students are eligible to compete April 11-13 at CSU in Fort Collins this year.

 

Over $9,600 in prizes and scholarships were awarded at this year’s Science Fair. Those prizes included the Otero Junior College Outstanding Senior and Junior Project Awards that consists of a $1,000 scholarship to attend Otero Junior College and a $500.00 stipend for school supplies and gift certificates to the OJC bookstore.

 

According to Wayne Beadles, director of the Arkansas Valley Regional Science and Engineering Fair, over 65 nations are represented at the International Science Fair. It is world’s largest pre-college science contest and exhibition with close to 1,500 participants competing for over $4 million in prizes.

 

“Participation at the Science Fair may lead to scholarships and specialty awards that can help students fund their college education,” said Beadles.

 

2013 Arkansas Valley Regional Science Fair Winners:

 

Top Awards:

2013 AVRSF Director’s Trophy  – The Best in Show Project:

Devon Enke, 11th grade from La Veta. Project title: “Mycoremediation – A Solution to Runoff Pollution?”

 

This project qualifies to attend the INTEL International Science and Engineering Fair competition in Phoenix, AZ held May 12-17. The recipient will have the privilege to compete at Intel ISEF with all travel, food and hotel expenses covered by AVRSF.

 

2013 AVRSF Outstanding Junior Project:

Mitchell Fosdick, 8th grade from Fowler, Project title: “Isolation of Naturally Occuring Algae for Biofuel Production”

 

Arkansas Valley Regional Science Fair School District Award 2013

Regional Champion: La Veta Schools

Runner Up 2013: Branson Schools

 

Arkansas Valley Delegates 2013 Colorado Science and Engineering Fair:

Junior High:

Triston Werner, Rocky Ford

Janet Olaleye, La Junta

Zariah Mason, Branson

Loretta Avis, Trinidad

Johnny Cordova and Caitlyn Lancaster, Rocky Ford

Mitchell Fosdick, Fowler

Cassandra Blew, La Veta

Seth Havens, Pioneer

Jeannette Lehr, La Veta

Nate Copley and Naveah Duarte, La Junta

Michael Papadopolous, Trinidad

 

Arkansas Valley Delegates 2013 Colorado Science and Engineering Fair:

High School:

Olivia Cordova and Ashley McKay, La Veta

R.J. Barber and Katy Bolen, Pioneer

Colton Shannon, Trinidad

Alyssa Pedri and Blake Filkins, Primero

Vinny Ozzello and Tucker Shrout, La Veta

Devon Enke, La Veta

Kaitlyn Mantelli, Jeanna Pedri and RoxAnn Quezada, Primero

Bethany Hibbs, Pioneer

Elizabeth Manfredi, Hoehne

 

Specialty Award Winners:

American Meteorological Society Award- Cierra Duran and Aubry Decker, Primero

American Psychological Association Award- R.J. Barber and Katy Bolen, Pioneer

ASM Materials Education Foundation Award- Blake Filkins and Alyssa Pedri, Primero

Association for Women Geoscientists Award- Elizabeth Manfredi, Hoehne

Mu Alpha Theta Award- Chris Bolin, Fowler

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Award- Rachelle Andreatta, La Veta

Ricoh Sustainable Development Award- Serena Rife, Branson

National Society of Professional Engineers Award- Isaac Aragon, Fowler

United States Army Awards- Zion Mason, Branson

United States Army Awards- Bethany Hibbs, Pioneer

United States Army Awards- Kaitlyn Mantelli, Jenna Pedri, and RoxAnn Quezada, Primero

United States Air Force Award- Nicholas Ruybalid, Trinidad

United States Air Force Award- Andrew Martinez, Mathew Ritter, and Isaiah Sanchez, La Junta

United States Navy Award- Vinny Ozzello and Tucker Shrout, La Veta

United States Navy Award- Cassandra Blew, La Veta

United States Navy Award- Sally Ruybalid, Trinidad

U.S. Public Health Service Award- Jeannette Lehr, La Veta

U.S. Metric Association Award- Josh Hilton, La Junta

Yale Science and Engineering Association, Inc Award- Yvette Garcia, Trinidad

I-SWEEP Outstanding Sustainability Award- Devon Enke, La Veta

Intel Excellence in Computers Science Award- Alyssa Pedri and Blake Filkins, Primero

GENIUS Olympiad- Mitchell Fosdick, Fowler

Otero Junior College: Crops and Soil Science Award- Devon Enke, La Veta

Otero Junior College: Crops and Soil Science Award- Triston Werner, Rocky Ford

AVRSF Poster Contest Winner: Sally Ruybalid, Trinidad

 

Category Winners by Grade

Botany:

2nd Grade:

1st Place- Faith Vernier, Branson

4th Grade:

1st Place- Brecken Dobbs and Sarah Duzenack, La Veta

2nd Place- Emmalee Nott, La Veta

3rd Place- Emmy Mason, La Veta

6th Grade:

1st Place- Triston Werner, Rocky Ford

9th Grade:

1st Place- Oliva Cordova and Ashley Mckay, La Veta

 

Behavioral and Social Science:

6th Grade:

1st Place- Janet Olaleye, La Junta

2nd Place- Zion Mason, Branson

3rd Place- Ceasar Iturralde- Gonzalez, Branson

7th Grade:

1st Place- Zariah Mason, Branson

2nd Place- Derrick Carroll, Manzanola

9th Grade:

1st Place- R.J. Barber and Katy Bolen, Pioneer Christian

11th Grade:

2nd Place- Nicholas Ruybalid, Trinidad

12th Grade

3rd Place- Christopher Hicks and Amy Zink, Primero

 

Chemistry:

Kindergarten:

1st Place- Alice Epperly, Homeschool

1st Grade:

1st Place- Brock Doherty, Branson

2nd Place- Audrey Cox, Rocky Ford

3rd Place- Kaden Mai, Swink

2nd Grade:

1st Place- Blaise Epperly, Homeschool

2nd Place- Corey Zimmerman, Rocky Ford

3rd Grade:

1st Place- Jayden Romero; Sheallie Schmidt; Kamrym Fisher, La Junta

2nd Place- Jenna Lewis, Swink

4th Grade:

1st Place- Ian Gallegos and Jackie Watson, La Veta

2nd Place- Gavin Ranes, La Veta

3rd Place- Clinton Kelly, La Veta

5th Grade:

1st Place- Sydney Copley and Sara Noll, La Junta; and Diana Farris, Pioneer

2nd Place- Rylee Platt and Michael Romero, Swink

3rd Place- Hope Jones, La Veta

6th Grade:

1st Place- Lexi Nunez Rebel, La Junta

2nd Place- Taryn Haberman, La Junta

3rd Place- Madison Wade, Trinidad

7th Grade:

1st Place- Loretta Avis, Trinidad

2nd Place- Selena Aguirre and Drury Haught, La Veta

9th Grade:

2nd Place- Cierra Duran and Aubrey Jecke, Primero

11th Grade:

3rd Place- Yvette Garcia, Trinidad

 

Engineering:

Kindergarten:

1st Place- Will Diemer, Branson

5th Grade:

1st Place- Ian Dutt, La Junta

6th Grade:

1st Place- Johnny Cordova and Caitlyn Lancaster, Rocky Ford

2nd Place- Kasey Coates, Rocky Ford

3rd Place- Katelin Reed, La Junta

9th Grade:

1st Place- Colton Shannon, Trinidad

2nd Place- Serena Rife, Branson

11th Grade:

1st Place- Alyssa Pedri and Blake Filkins, Primero

 

Earth and Space Sciences:

3rd Grade:

1st Place- Zoe Miller, Pioneer

4th Grade:

1st Place- Zephyn Mason, Branson

5th Grade:

1st Place- Jacob Martinez, La Junta

 

Energy and Transportation:

8th Grade:

1st Place- Mitchell Fosdick, Fowler

 

Environmental:

2nd Grade:

1st Place- Torrin Werner, Rocky Ford

3rd Grade:

1st Place- Cooper Pryor, La Junta

2nd Place- Issac Provast, Branson

4th Grade:

1st Place- Val Leone, Fowler

2nd Place- Justin Harris, La Junta

5th Grade:

1st Place- Allyson Haugens and Hannah Smith, La Junta

7th Grade:

1st Place- Seth Harens, Pioneer

2nd Place- Rachelle Andreatta, La Veta

8th Grade:

2nd Place- Theodore Hare, Rocky Ford

3rd Place- Alex LaLoge, Chandler Maldonado, Chayna Maldonado, La Veta

9th Grade:

1st Place- Vinny Ozzello and Tucker Shrout, La Veta

11th Grade:

1st Place; Devon Enke, La Veta

 

Mathematics and Computer Science:

3rd Grade:

1st Place- Aaron Hilton, La Junta

5th Grade:

1st Place- Josh Hilton, La Junta

6th Grade:

1st Place- Cassandra Blew, La Veta

10th Grade:

3rd Place- Chris Bolin, Fowler

 

Medicine and Health Science:

3rd Grade:

1st Place: Bethany Taullie, La Junta

2nd Place: Brody Doherty, Branson

3rd Place: Kaydence Lagergren, Pioneer

4th Grade:

1st Place- Ally Spady, Las Animas

2nd Place- Clay Haven, Pioneer; and Andrew Martinez, Isaiah Sanchez, and Matthew Ritter, La Junta

3rd Place- Evan Lagergren, Pioneer

5th Grade:

1st Place- Lexington Summers, Pioneer

7th Grade:

2nd Place- Danylle Renner, Trinidad

8th Grade:

2nd Place– Sally Ruybalid, Trinidad

9th Grade:

2nd Place- Aiyana Rife, Branson

3rd Place- AbRianna Gonzales, Branson

12th Grade:

1st Place- Kaitlyn Mantelli, Jeanna Pedri and RoxAnn Quezada, Primero

 

Microbiology:

5th Grade:

1st Place- Blake Havens and Trent Tanabe, Pioneer

6th Grade:

3rd Place- Adrianna Martin, Trinidad

8th Grade:

1st Place- Jeannette Lehr, La Veta

 

Physics:

Kindergarten:

1st Place- Aspen Autry, Fowler

1st Grade:

1st Place- Owen Doherty, Branson

2nd Place- Mahima Jetty, Swink

3rd Place- Nicholas Cox, La Veta

2nd Grade:

1st Place- Joe Autry, Fowler

2nd Place- Francisco Gonzales, Branson

3rd Place- Trey Diemer, Branson

4th Grade:

1st Place- Karl Ludwig, La Junta

2nd Place- Kaylee Miller, La Junta

3rd Place- Jazzalene Hernandez, Pioneer; Teagon Werner, Rocky Ford

6th Grade:

1st Place- Nate Copley and Nevaeh Duate, La Junta

2nd Place- Jase Brown, Branson

3rd Place- Selena Santisteuan, Trinidad

7th Grade:

1st Place- Michael Papadopolous, Trinidad

2nd Place- Leah Maes, Trinidad

9th Grade:

1st Place- Bethany Hibbs, Pioneer

10th Grade:

2nd Place- Isaac Aragon, Fowler

 

Zoology:

Kindergarten:

1st Place- Danaka Miller, Las Animas

2nd Place- Cash Gremillion, Homeschool Fowler

3rd Grade:

2nd Place- La Teasha Vermette, Swink

5th Grade:

3rd Place- Grace Provost, Branson

9th Grade:

2nd Place- Jeremy Avila, Trinidad

12th Grade:

1st Place- Elizabeth Manfredi, Hoene

 

Science Fair‏

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PHOTO CAPTION: Wayne Beadles, director of the 17th annual Arkansas Valley Regional Science and Engineering Fair, presented Devon Enke, a Junior at La Veta High School, was awarded the Outstanding Senior Project. His project, “Mycoremediation – A Solution to Runoff Pollution?” will advance to the Colorado State Science and Engineering Fair to be held on April 11-13 at CSU in Fort Collins, and to the International Science and Engineering Fair in Phoenix, Arizona to be held May 12-17.

 

Science Fair‏  2

 

 

 

 

 

 

PHOTO CAPTION: Mitchell Fosdick, an eighth grader at Fowler Middle School, was awarded the 2013 Arkansas Valley Regional Science and Engineering Fair’s Outstanding Junior Project.  Fosdick’s project, “Isolation of Naturally Occurring Algae for Biofuel Production” will advance to the Colorado State Science and Engineering Fair to be held on April 11-13 at CSU in Fort Collins

Comments

comments

Filed in: community / comunidad